CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:345 878795

Ms. Donna Powers
Patrick Bowers Customs Brokers Inc.
175-18 147th Ave.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of Shoe Laces from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Powers:

In your letter dated September 25, 1992, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are two pair of shoe laces with textile bows attached at the center of the laces. One pair is constructed of a cotton fabric, and the other is a nylon fabric. Both laces have plastic fitted ends.

The applicable subheading for the cotton shoe laces will be 6307.90.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: footwear lacings, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the nylon shoe laces will be 6307.90.5020, HTS, which provides for other made up articles...Other: footwear laces, other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. The cotton and nylon shoe laces fall within textile category designations 369 and 669 respectively. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport